Question: Is it illegal to cycle on the sidewalk in Hawaii?


Answer: Chapter 15, Sec. 15-18.7 of the Traffic Code for the City and County of Honolulu states that it's illegal to ride a bicycle on a sidewalk within a business district, or wherever there's an official sign prohibiting such actions. Here's the ful details of that code as of July 24, 2013:

Sec. 15-18.7 Riding on sidewalks.
(a) No person shall ride a bicycle upon a sidewalk within a business district.
(b) The director of transportation services is authorized to erect official signs on any sidewalk or roadway prohibiting the riding of bicycles thereon by any person, and when such signs are in place no person shall disobey the same.
(c) Whenever any person is riding a bicycle upon a sidewalk, such person shall yield the right of way to any pedestrian and
shall give an audible signal before overtaking and passing such pedestrian.
(d) No person shall ride a bicycle equipped with a motor on any sidewalk.
(Sec. 15-18.7, R.O. 1978 (1983 Ed.))

Please check with the City and County of Honolulu to verify that code.

Sources:

  1. Honolulu.gov | Traffic Code of the City and County of Honolulu Chapter 15, Sec. 15-18.7 | Retrieved July 24, 2013

Latest Articles

GRID LIST

Follow Me On Twitter